Privacy Policy & Disclosure

The Motor Carrier Passenger Council of Canada Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) Policy Statement

 

The Motor Carrier Passenger Council of Canada (MCPCC) is committed to protecting any of your personal information in our possession. We will not disclose any of your personal information other than for its intended use. We will only use any personal information for identified purposes set out in MCPCC’S mandate and we will not disclose or use this information without obtaining consent from you.

We will work to ensure that any third parties that we do business with are compliant with Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

COOKIE POLICY

Cookies are used on the website, which are small data files stored on your browser by the Website. We may use both session cookies, which expire when you close your browser, and persistent cookies, which stay on your browser until deleted, to provide you with a more personalized experience on the Website. You are notified of the use of cookies as soon as you arrive on the site.

The Website uses cookies to store visitors’ preferences, record user-specific information on what pages that users access or visit, customize Website content based on visitors’ browser type, or other information that the visitor sends. Cookies may also be used by third-party services, such as Google Analytics.

You as visitors can prevent the usage of cookies, by the MCPCC website, by using a corresponding setting of your internet browser and choosing the permanent removal of cookies setting. Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time via your Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all popular Internet browsers. However, if users deactivate the setting of cookies in their Internet browser, not all functions of this website will be entirely usable.

COMPLIANCE - GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)

The Motor Carrier Passenger Council is making every effort to ensure GDPR Compliance. In doing so, we diligently ensure the following:

COLLECTED INFORMATION

How your Information Could be Used from these methods:

You have the right to:

PERSONAL DATA USAGE BY THIRD PARTIES

Your information may be shared with third parties when you explicitly authorize us to do so. The third parties in question use your information as advised and per their written and concrete privacy policies.

The third-party service providers currently servicing Motor Carrier Passenger Council:

Google Analytics – This service tracks Website usage and traffic, providing helpful information as referring websites and users’ actions on the Website. Google Analytics may capture your IP address, but no other personal information. The Google Analytics data is ANONYMOUS and non-aggregated data is NEVER used or observed.

Survey Now – We collect data for survey purposes through Survey Now. This information is inputted by you, the user, and is collected solely for the purpose of the survey and collection of results.

INFORMATION REGARDING MINORS

The Motor Carrier Passenger Council does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from minors under 16 years of age. If a parent or guardian believes Motor Carrier Passenger Council has personally identifiable information of a minor under age 16, please contact us IMMEDIATELY at info@buscouncil.ca in order to remove this information as soon as possible.

This privacy policy is subject to change without notice and was updated on March 20, 2019. If you have any questions feel free to contact us directly at info@buscouncil.ca

 

Motor Carrier Passenger Council of Canada (MCPCC), 10350 Yonge Street, Suite 206, Richmond Hill, Ontario L4C 5K9
Telephone 905-237-0533   Toll-free 1-877-631-0533   email info@buscouncil.ca